Amazing Short Films Created For BC Interior Craft Breweries

Craft Brews of the Columbia Basin Film Competition celebrates Kootenay-Rockies-area breweries

In late September, a festival was held in Nelson BC to screen a set of short films created as part of a friendly competition centered around Southeastern BC craft breweries. Pioneered by Nelson BC’s Civic Theatre, and in collaboration with Nelson Kootenay Lake Tourism, the Craft Brews of the Columbia Basin Film Competition (CBCB) kicked off this past summer and culminated in a screening gala on September 22nd, held at the Theatre immediately following Nelson’s popular Kutenei Oktoberfest.

The premise of each film was to promote a craft brewery in the region with “an up to 3-minute unconventional beer commercial or short film”. Sixteen entries were submitted, each of them demonstrating significant creativity.

Since 2013, The Civic Theatre has played host to an annual food & drink-themed film festival known as Deconstructing Dinner. Last year saw a screening of the well-known 2014 beer film Craft by BC filmmaker Craig Noble. The CBCB competition continues the theatre’s tradition of supporting local film culture, this time focussing the theme completely on craft beer.

The BC Ale Trail website described the CBCB Film Competition as “An amazingly fun way to support emerging and professional filmmakers and promote the breweries and the craft brew tourism industry in the Columbia Basin.”

FILM LISTING

View the complete list of short films on YouTube:

  1. Take Me Back to the Backroads – Backroads Brewing Co., Nelson
  2. Beersonalities – Fisher Peak Brewing Co., Cranbrook
  3. Adventure Beers – Mt. Begbie Brewing Co., Revelstoke
  4. Kookin’ in the Koots – Angry Hen Brewing, Kaslo
  5. Crafting Savoy – Savoy Brewery, Nelson
  6. Overtime is the Best Time – Overtime Beer Works, Kimberley
  7. Whitetooth Brewing Company by the Helmer Brothers, Golden
  8. Fisher Peak, Boom! – Fisher Peak Brewing Co., Cranbrook
  9. Happy Little Sodas – Torchlight Brewing Co., Nelson
  10. The Good Life with Trail Beer – Trail Beer Refinery, Trail
  11. The Mountains Truly Live – Angry Hen, Kaslo
  12. A Journey From Bine to Beer – Nelson Brewing Co., Nelson
  13. Take the Backroads – Backroads Brewing Co., Nelson
  14. Nuclear Physics – Mt. Begbie Brewing Co., Revelstoke
  15. Refine Your Craft – Trail Beer Refinery, Trail
  16. Life Gets Better with Beer – Backroads Brewing Co., Nelson

AWARDS

The following competition winners were chosen via voting by screening attendees and Facebook followers.

Winner’s Circle:

  1. Life is Better with Beer by Tucker Anderson, Bohdan Doval and Ryan Flett (for Backroads Brewing Company)
  2. Kookin’ in the Koots by Nelson Kootenay Lake Tourism (for Angry Hen Brewing)
  3. Whitetooth Brewing Company by the Helmer Brothers

Youth Entry: Happy Little Sodas by G. Apple (for Torchlight Brewing Co., about their non-alcoholic craft sodas)

Golden Growler (a brewery-juried award): A Journey From Bine to Beer by Jonathan Robinson (for Nelson Brewing Company)

Categories: Awards, Travel

About Author

Leave a Reply