The 2016 BC Beer Awards Results

 BC Beer Awards 2016 Beer Sign

The Results from the 2016 BC Beer Awards – Who took home the Gold?

The results from the 2016 BC Beer Awards have been announced and the awards handed out at the Croatian Cultural Centre, on Commercial Drive in Vancouver.  The decisions this year were tougher than ever with judges choosing the winners in 30 categories, up from 20 categories last year.  Over 750 beers were judged, submitted by 73 of BCs breweries to vie for the top prizes in this year’s categories.

Some notable standouts include a number of awards for Central City Brewers & Distillers that took home six awards, including two golds for their Pils and for Thor’s Hammer.  Dageraad Brewing took home five awards including three golds for their Blonde, Blonde IPA, and Entropy Series No. 1.

Finally, Steamworks Brewing Company won 5 awards between the brewery and the brewpub, plus winning the coveted Best in Show award with their new Flagship IPA.  Steamworks Brewer Julia Hanlon is also the first female Brewmaster recipient of the Best in Show award.

Congratulations to all of this year’s winners!

BC Beer Awards 2016 Steamworks Brewing Co


BC Beer Awards Results

BEST IN SHOW: Flagship IPA – Steamworks IPA

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Field House Brewing

CNC’S PEOPLE’S CHOICE: Pablo Esco Gnar IPA – Boom Box Brewing


DAN SMALL HOMEBREW AWARD: Sho Ogawa & Novia Chen (2nd year in a row)

International Lager

  1. 33 Acres of Darkness – 33 Acres Brewing Company
  2. Vienna Lager – Moody Ales
  3. Red Racer Pils – Central City Brewers & Distillers

German Pale Lager

  1. Red Racer Old School Lager – Central City Brewers & Distillers
  2. Keller Pilsner – Persephone Brewing Company
  3. Steamworks Pilsner – Steamworks Brewing Company


  1. Steamworks Kolsch – Steamworks Brewing Company
  2. High Country Kolsch – Mt. Begbie Brewing Company
  3. Arctic Kolsch – Swan’s Brewery

German Amber Beer

  1. Gladstone Altbier – Gladstone Brewing Co.
  2. Vienna Lager – R&B Brewing Co.
  3. Potts Pils – Moon Under Water

European Dark Beer

  1. Dark Lager – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
  2. Baltic Porter – Cannery Brewing Company
  3. Red Racer Dopplebock – Central City Brewers & Distillers

Honourable mention: Brewmaster’s Black Lager – Okanagan Spring Brewery

German Wheat Beer

  1. Demimondaine Dunkelweizen – Barkerville Brewing Co.
  2. THIS IS HEFEWEIZEN – Moon Under Water
  3. Weizenbock – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

British Bitter

  1. English Bitter – Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.
  2. Red Devil Ale – R&B Brewing Co.
  3. Beacon ESB – Lighthouse Brewing Company

British Pale Ale

  1. Clover IPA – Big Ridge Brewing Co.
  2. Paddywhack Organic IPA – Nelson Brewing Company
  3. English IPA – Strathcona Brewing Company

British Brown Ale

  1. After Dark Ale – Nelson Brewing Company
  2. Tall Timber Ale – Mt. Begbie Brewing Company
  3. Aethelred the Mild – Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.

Scottish and Irish Ales

  1. Classic Scotch – Steamworks Brewpub Gastown
  2. Irish Stout – Ravens Brewing Company
  3. 1880 Export Stout – Moody Ales

British Stout

  1. 52 Foot Stout – Barkerville Brewing Co.
  2. Perfect Storm – Townsite Brewing Inc.
  3. 710 Oaked – Faculty Brewing Co.

Strong Ale

  1. Thor’s Hammer – Central City Brewers & Distillers
  2. Wee Heavy – Persephone Brewing Company
  3. Wobbly Bob – Red Collar Brewing Company

Fruit Beer

  1. Pinot Noir Raspberry Blonde – Tin Whistle Brewing Company
  2. Red Truck Raspberry Ale – Red Truck Brewing Company
  3. Tropic Vice – Dead Frog Brewery

Spiced Beer

  1. Jackline Rhubarb Grissette – Lighthouse Brewing Company
  2. Spruce Tree Ale – Tofino Brewing Company
  3. Hibiscus Wit – Brassneck Brewery

Smok and Wood Aged Beer

  1. Entropy Series No. 1 – Dageraad Brewing
  2. Inertia II – Brassneck Brewery
  3. Thor’s Hammer Bourbon Barrel Aged – Central City Brewers & Distillers

Specialty Beer

  1. Roggen Weizen – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
  2. Londen – Dageraad Brewing
  3. Sour Wheat Gose – Field House Brewing Co.

North American Light Beer

  1. Hooligan Organic Pilsner – Nelson Brewing Company
  2. Jerkface 9000 – Parallel 49 Brewing Co.
  3. Cypress Honey Lager – Granville Island Brewing

North American Blonde Ale

  1. Organic Wild Honey Ale – Nelson Brewing Company
  2. Postmark Blonde – Postmark Brewing
  3. Dutch Pale Ale – Field House Brewing Co.

North American Pale Ale

  1. Chase My Tail Pale Ale – Yellow Dog Brewing Co.
  2. One Hop Mind – Callister Brewing Company
  3. East Side Bitter – R&B Brewing Co.

North American Amber Ale

  1. 33 Acres of Life – 33 Acres Brewing Company
  2. Troller Bay Ale – Howe Sound Brewing
  3. Thirsty Beaver Amber Ale – Tree Brewing Co.

North American Brown Ale

  1. Bandit Brown – Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.
  2. Slipstream – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co.
  3. Kim-Ach-Touch Ale – Tree Brewing Co.

North American Porter and Stout

  1. Commander Imperial Stout – Dead Frog Brewery
  2. Stag and Pheasant Imperial Stout – Main Street Brewing Company
  3. Russian Imperial Stout – Moody Ales

North American IPA

  1. Flagship IPA – Steamworks Brewing Company
  2. Play Dead IPA – Yellow Dog Brewing Co.
  3. The Ultra Deluxe – Boombox Brewing

Specialty IPA

  1. Blonde IPA – Dageraad Brewing
  2. White ISA – Red Truck Beer Company
  3. YVR ISA – Steamworks Brewing Company

Imperial IPA

  1. 187 On An Undercover Hop – Parallel 49 Brewing Co.
  2. Cosmic Wave Double IPA – Tofino Brewing Company
  3. Second Anniversary Double IPA – Main Street Brewing Company

Belgian Ale

  1. Jongleur Wit – Strange Fellows Brewing Company
  2. Bier de Garde – Old Abbey Ales
  3. White Gold Witbier – Barkerville Brewing Co.

Belgian Strong Ale

  1. Dageraad Blonde – Dageraad Brewing
  2. Saison #7 – Main Street Brewing Company
  3. Old Barn Saison – Fernie Brewing Company

Trappist Ale

  1. 33 Acres of Euphoria – 33 Acres Brewing Company
  2. Central City Belgian StrongCentral City Brewers + Distillers
  3. 10 DegreesDageraad Brewing

Honourable mention: 8 Degrees – Dageraad Brewing

European Sour Ale

  1. Reynard – Strange Fellows Brewing Company
  2. Cantus Fermus – Main Street Brewing Company
  3. BizarroPhillips Brewing & Malting Co.

North American Wild Ale

  1. Bodhisattva – Parallel 49 Brewing Co.
  2. Sour RaspberryOld Abbey Ales
  3. Little Red One – Strange Fellows Brewing Company
Categories: Awards, Beer Articles, Events

About Author

Jeremy Nemanishen

Jeremy is the founder of and a contributor to Beer Me BC. He has a passion for promoting all things relating to craft beer. To learn more about the editorial team visit


  1. Christopher Stirling
    Christopher Stirling 15 October, 2016, 22:01

    Kim-Ach-Touch Ale is brewed by Tree Brewing not Moody Ales

    Reply this comment

Write a Comment

Leave a Reply